LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in San Juan County, New Mexico sells for about $340,250, or $156 per square foot.

Prices are up +5.9% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 49 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 110% since 2000. Last year 16 of 25 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is lightning, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,116 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,116 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Low.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

0%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2005 (+15.3%). Worst: 2010 (-5.3%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+3.3%

NM · past 12 months

NM 201.3USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,545

3-bed / month

$850
Studio
$855
1 bed
$1,116
2 bed
$1,545
3 bed
$1,673
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $340,2505.4%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

0%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-6%0%6%12%18%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 25 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

42

Relatively Low

LightningLandslideWinter weatherWildfireRiverine floodingCold waveEarthquakeHeat wave

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $44,072,760.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

73.9%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
20183126153273.9%2.5%$165,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

San Juan County, New Mexico

refreshed Sep 15, 2026, 9:20 AMnext refresh due Nov 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

The San Juan County housing market shows moderate price appreciation and a stable inventory level. While sales activity remains steady, the market is characterized by a balanced supply-demand dynamic compared to previous years.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
New Mexico state →San Juan County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 3 cities · 5 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$340,250
Divergent · 22.4% from published 2025 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Median price / sq ft
$156
Median days on market
49
Active listings
156
Median price change YoY
+5.9%
Closed sales (monthly)
99
Months of supply
8
Sale-to-list ratio
94.1%
Median asking rent
$1,331/mo
Population
120,340
Median household income
$54,500
Avg effective property tax rate
0.65%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
62
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
50
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 0.0% year over year.

81
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 55 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 0.62% of asking — demand is holding steady.

68
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 6.2% · poverty 18.4% — a mixed stability profile.

Deterministic roll-up
5 of 5 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$277,505
Median price / sq ft
$193
Median days on market
55.04
Active listings
436
Listings with price cuts
0.07%
Median price change YoY
-0.01%
Closed sales (monthly)
96
Months of supply
0.03
Sale-to-list ratio
0.62%
Median asking rent
$1,117/mo
Population
84,362
Median household income
$55,224

Deterministic aggregate of 5 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

San Juan County, New Mexico — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

20212022202320242025202620282030$200,000$250,000$300,000$350,000$400,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county5 of 5 ZIPs researched
Sort
87401Farmington
Median price
$378,900
$/sqft
$185
Trend YoY
+3.2%
Days on mkt
68
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
12.5%
Supply (mo)
4.2
Listings
142
Median rent
$1,150

researched Sep 29

87402Farmington
Median price
$369,000
$/sqft
$179
Trend YoY
-2.9%
Days on mkt
68
Sale-to-list
98.2%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
4.7
Listings
103
Median rent
$1,450

researched Sep 29

87410Aztec
Median price
$277,000
$/sqft
$193
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
55
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
135
Median rent
$1,116

researched Sep 29

87413Bloomfield
Median price
$241,828
$/sqft
$158
Trend YoY
-17.2%
Days on mkt
12
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
2.3
Listings
28
Median rent
$1,250

researched Sep 29

87415Flora Vista
Median price
$307,500
$/sqft
$165
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
68
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
7.2
Listings
28
Median rent
$1,250

researched Sep 29

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Environmental & hazard

The region faces environmental considerations related to arid climate conditions and wildfire risk, typical of the Four Corners area.

Growth & development

The economy is historically tied to energy and natural resources, with ongoing efforts to diversify into broadband and transportation infrastructure.

Taxation

Property taxes are administered by the county assessor based on mill levies set by local taxing authorities; exemptions exist for veterans and heads of household.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by the energy sector, with significant focus on economic diversification and workforce development.

Transportation & infrastructure

The county is served by major highway corridors connecting to the broader Four Corners region.

County appraisal district

The San Juan County Assessor manages property valuations for tax purposes in accordance with New Mexico state law.

Special districts

Parcels may be subject to various school district, municipal, and special utility district levies.

Amenities & attractions1 retained amenity

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Four Corners Monument
Landmark

The only point in the United States shared by four states.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · San Juan County, New Mexico
Population
121,661
Median age
36.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
70.2%
Median home value
$185,000
Median gross rent
$850
Median household income
$54,500
Median year built
1982
Vacancy rate
12.5%
Renter share
29.8%
Owner cost burden
18.5%
Renter cost burden
35.2%
Population change
-1.1%
Net migration
-500
Work-from-home share
6.5%
Mean commute
22.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
19.8%
Unemployment
6.2%
Poverty rate
18.4%
Avg household size
2.75
White
45.2%
Native American
38.5%
Hispanic
14.3%
Other
2%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ACS tables.

School districts
Farmington Municipal SchoolsNot RatedPrimary district serving the county seat area.
Major employers & industries
San Juan Regional Medical CenterHealthcareMajor regional employer
Energy IndustryNatural ResourcesPrimary economic driver
Sources · 6 cited
County city board · values & trends by city3 cities · 5 ZIP reports
Farmington
city intel →
Median price$376,178
Price trend+1.5% YoY
Days on market68 med
Median rent$1,233
Population56,142
Active listings245
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Aztec
Median price$277,000
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market55 med
Median rent$1,116
Population15,012
Active listings135
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Bloomfield
Median price$241,828
Price trend-17.2% YoY
Days on market12 med
Median rent$1,250
Population11,500
Active listings28
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$307,500
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market68 med
Median rent$1,250
Population1,708
Active listings28
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · New Mexico
Homeowner Association GovernanceLand use & zoningConditional

applies when — Applies to residential parcels governed by a Homeowner Association (HOA) as defined by state statute.

Parcels are subject to the declaration, bylaws, and rules of the association, including the obligation to pay common expense assessments and potential liens for unpaid assessments.

NMSA 1978 § 47-16-1 et seq.

Condominium Resale DisclosureDisclosure & transactionConditional

applies when — Applies to the resale of a unit within a condominium association.

The unit owner must furnish the purchaser with a resale certificate containing the declaration, bylaws, rules, and a statement of monthly common expense assessments, unpaid assessments, and other fees. The purchaser is not liable for unpaid assessments exceeding the amount disclosed in the certificate.

NMSA 1978 § 47-7D-9.

New Mexico Ad Valorem Property TaxTaxationBinds every parcel

Tax is calculated by applying a tax rate (expressed in mills) to the net taxable value. The net taxable value is defined as one-third (33.33%) of the taxable value of the property. The taxable value is generally the market value, subject to statutory limitations on annual valuation increases for residential property. The total tax obligation is the product of the net taxable value and the sum of applicable local and state mill levies.

NMSA 1978 § 7-36-21.2; Property Tax Facts 2021, New Mexico Department of Finance and Administration.

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.